QUESTION

I have a criminal protection order on my son's father but there are no 'stay away' orders for my son, what if his father wants to see him?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell him no until there is a custody order in place.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that there is a personal protection order keeping father away from you, does not affect his visitation rights with his child. You should attempt to make arrangements.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Parents are usually barred from seeing each other, not from seeing their children.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters