QUESTION

I have a custody agreement with my childs mother, and she moved out of the school district to live with another man, does that violate our agreement?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We both live in Berks county PA, and she has moved to another school district in order to live with another man. Our son goes to the school district I live in, is this grounds for me to take her back for full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It violates statute. The law says that if either party is going to move, they must file a relocation notice with the courtr and give you opportunity to object. You can either go back for contempt or a modification.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters