QUESTION

I have a daughter whos dad had left her four years ago does he have the right to see her again

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter is 11 her dad left her along a busy road does he have the right to come back into her life again since he abendaed her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dad still has a right to pursue custody if he chooses to; however, the court must look at the best interest of the child, which is the standard to be used.  While you cannot prevent him from filing a custody petition, a court would evaluate all of the factors to determine whether it was in your daughter's best interest to have custodial periods with Dad.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters