QUESTION

I have a divorce filed in PA I ran out of money for the fees and tried to work something out, But to no avail. I just want to finish it, How?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have limited income due to child support. There are no assets to divide. we both want it done. How do I get my attorney removed, or how can I proceed without getting charged a small fortune. she told me 1200 and went up to 5000. I can't swing it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney to withdraw from the case and then you can proceed on your own. Your county's Legal Aid office or divorce office should be able to provide guidance.   This response is provided as general legal information only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters