QUESTION

I have a divorce forthcoming - my wife and I agreed upon certain arrangements, she then hired an attorney and the attorney haa changed all we agreed

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Her Lawyer began adding alimony and financial items that were get part of our verbal agreement. I will now evidently need representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The late Samuel Goldwyn once remarked that "A verbal contract ain't worth the paper it's printed on."  Until an agreement is reduced to writing, it is typically very difficult to enforce.  Meantime, consult with a family law specialist to become fully informed of your rights, obligations, options, and alternatives.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters