QUESTION

I have a divorce settlement and my ex-wife has not complied. The settlement is a buyout and was issues 2009, she has ignored my calls and emails.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need to resolve this to pay off old debts as well as getting my name off the mortgage. The mortgage was sold to a company called "Nationstar" May 2013. I found this out by happenstance as I was signing up for online banking and asked about the status of my mortgage. This was a few weeks ago. I'm trying to get more information from them as to the status on the mortgage. The ironic thing is that I was willing to settle for $50,000 just to be done with it all she upped it to $75,000. The divorce was uncontested on my part...now I have nothing but debt and and uncertain financial future. We have no children this was to be done 90 days after the divorce!! I have been more than patient...! What can you do to help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is: As soon as possible, a Motion must be properly prepared, filed with the Court and served on your ex-wife.  That Motion, which must be accompanied by all required papers, should seek a Court Order compelling your ex-wife to comply with the divorce settlement.   I would be happy to have a very brief telephone call with you, to get a few more facts. What you tell me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters