QUESTION

I have a dv that was made up of false lies from a baby daddy we are not together and haven't been together for 3 years. He pressed charges I didn'.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I told him that he can't live with me and stop bringing stuff in my house. He jumps up ripped all my clothes off and assaults me tried too choke me and I ended up getting arrested and going too the emergency room. I told them I didn't want too press charges because I was scared at the time. I talked too other deputies and police they told me I can still press charges. I called the officer right after and they have been playing games and acting funny. He really did assault me I didn't assault him he locked me out my house for a hour and 1 half and ripped his shirt and tried too make it seem like it was me. What should I do I have real proof that he caused bodily injuries that are clear they are from assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be very rare for the police to decide to charge the "victim" in the same case you are already charged in.  I am not saying they shouldn't, just that ti is unusual and I doubt they will.  You will definitely need a lawyer on your side if you plan to try to convince the prosecutor that you were the actual "victim" in the case.  These cases are very difficult and have to be handled by an attorney experienced in domestic violence cases. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2018 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters