QUESTION

I have a ex parte court date on Wednesday I wasn't aware of it until last night I don't know what the allegations are so what do I need to do

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
2 months ago I threw my girlfriend out she left the child behind and I have the child right now she's been with me the whole time she filed a ex parte on me and I need to know how to counter it the court date is on Wednesday the 21st at 8 a.m. what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have a serious problem. Without looking at any documents, from experience I say that the ex-parte order might be alleged to take the child out of your care. You should contact the Court Clerk, and see if you can go there today and obtain copies of the case. If you can bring the copies and review them, you can prepare your response and file it in court for tomorrow hearing. You should also consider hiring a lawyer if you want to maintain custody. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters