QUESTION

I have a geographical restriction on my children living outside of El Paso, Texas. I can't find a job in El Paso but found one in Arizonz.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom has offered to watch them during the week and I would return to visit them on the weekends. Could my ex get sole custody of them. My girls are 13 and 10 and don't want to live with their dad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The best solution may be for you to file for a modification to get the geogrphic restriction lifted since you found work in Arizona. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 7:44 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters