QUESTION

I have a grandson where his father is decease Could I file for him to come in the state?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2022 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son is deceased and he left one child give him to me because of where she is living is not suitable to raise kids so she give him to me, could I bring him to the state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not clear to me if PA is the state the child currently lives in.  If so, PA law requires that the person seeking to remove the child from his home jurisdiction file a Petition to Relocate.  If another state is the current home state, you should speak to an attorney in that state.  However, you will also need to file an Emergency Petition for Temporary Custody as a grandparent has no rights to full custody without a court order. I trust this answers your questions, and if you live in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters