QUESTION

I have a hearing coming up on October 25th In Auburn Indiana. I owe 32,900 in arrears can I get it forgiven?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was in jail and got served that my former wife was filing for a divorce, because of depression and instability I lost the papers and couldn't even remember where it said she even filed, Now they are saying no payments were ever made for child support although she received payments from SSDI for 8.3 years for both children. I was not able to get help to get a copy of the papers. I was accused of abandoning the family in early February 1987, but saw the children on Sunday April 19th, 1987. How can I get help? I am on SSI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are going to need to call around to local attorneys and see if you can get help through a Pro Bono Commission or legal aide. You may be able to credit your SSDI payments made to her towards the arrearage, but you're going to need an attorney to navigate through this. You also need to file a motion to modify support as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters