QUESTION

I have a law office trying to collect a debt that is over 9 years old

Asked on Jul 09th, 2024 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Approximately 10 years I got divorced. My ex wife was supposed to pay the insurance on my daughter’s car which was in my name. She didn’t pay and my daughter totaled her car which I was on the hook for over 11,000 dollars. It stayed on my credit for 7plus years. It’s been 9 years since I made any contact or made any payments. Now I got a letter from the court and they are trying to collect the debt again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
If you received a letter from the Court, and not a lawyer's office, it sounds like you have already been sued ro collect this debt. If you have been sued and do not defend the case, a judgment may be entered againat you for the amount they claim is owed, plus interest, their costs and attorneys fees. This judgment could also appear on your credit report for another 10 years. You should discuss the letter that you received with a lawyer in order to help determine exactly what is going on.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2024 at 5:10 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters