QUESTION

I have a legel document drawn up by an attorney. My ex is not honoring this. How do I go about enforcing it?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
there are formal and informal ways of trying to enforce a legal document.  for example, you could ask the attorney who drew it up to write a letter on your behalf, requesting that your ex comply and telling your ex that if he does not, then a lawsuit will be filed.  or you could simply file an action in the correct court to enforce the document.   there may be other enforcement methods also available. without knowing what kind of a document it is, i can't give you a more specific answer.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters