QUESTION

I have a lot of mental illness and I had a psychotic episode while arguing with my bf which led to me calling the police on him and lying to them abou

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
I lied to the police about several things my boyfriend did. I tried telling the DA over the phone that I lied. I donโ€™t want anything to happen to him he doesnโ€™t deserve to get charges that are false.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
If you made false allegations against your significant other and want the case dismissed, you should contact your significant other's Attorney and speak with them. They will be able to assist you with getting the charges dropped and vacating the order of protection. It is important to note though, that you should not contact your significant other because even if you initiate the contact, that can still be viewed as a violation of the order of protection on their end and can result in additional criminal charges against them. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters