QUESTION

I have a POA over my son. What rights do I have to his children?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son is now in jail. He wasn't married but has 3 boys with her.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Is there an order of Paternity? Is there a child support order? You have not really provided sufficient information to allow a thorough reply. You are always best served by discussing these matters with an experienced family law attorney. As a grandparent there are actions you could take through the court. A.R.S section 25-409 sets out the rights of third parties with respect to minor children.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
You don't mention the mother's situation. Simply having the POA doesn't give you the ability to take the children.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
None. You might be able to claim some visitation, but if you want to make it work, I suggest you be nice and friendly with mom.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It would depend on exactly what your POA says so you should consult with an attorney to have them review that document to be sure. But typically a general POA will not include custody. That is either spelled out in a Will or actual custody agreement.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters