QUESTION

I have a protection order against my ex-boyfriend in NV for domestic violence. How long do I have to store his belongings?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
The assault resulting in the PO occurred on 1/12/14 and he left the residence to avoid arrest. The temporary PO was issued on 1/14/14 and the magistrate told me to change my locks on my residence. The 1 year PO was instated 2/05/14. What is my time frame for his property to be considered abandoned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Presuming the TPO Hearing Master did not make any specific order on that point, there is no law on the subject.  But since there is a TPO, you are not permitted to contact him any more than he is permitted to contact you. There is no strict "abandonment" time period.  The courteous thing to do would be to box up his stuff and have some mutual acquaintance inform him that they have it.  Or you could put it in storage, and give the address and key to such a mutual acquaintance.  Whatever you do, keep photos or a record of what you did, and make it reasonable, in case he appears at some later time and threatens, or simply files, a suit for the lost property.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters