QUESTION

I have a protection order against my stepdaughter's mom. Her lawyer is threatening me with an anti-harrassment suit: I attended stepdaughter's practic

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Lawyer said I am taking away from mom's time and I don't have a child. I raised the child for 2 years. I attended activity with my husband so we could see stepdaughter. Mom took plea agreement 2 weeks ago that left my protection order against her in place. Mom asked judge, " so she can attend my child's events, but I can't?" And the judge said, "that's right." Can the lawyer get an antiharrassment case filed against me for attending stepdaughter's events?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't know what an anti harassment suit is? it may be a local thing out there. regardless, it sounds like a week case against you. on the other hand, anybody can file a law suit.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters