QUESTION

I have a question about visitation. If i start getting my daughter extra days consistently for weeks. Can i go back and have those permanently.

Asked on Apr 28th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have a question about visitation. If i start getting my daughter extra days consistently for weeks. Can i go back and have those permanently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Parents can agree to extra visitation. Visitation is determined in the best interests of the child.  The court decree provides a baseline of visitation in the child's best interests in case parents cannot agree. Parents are encouraged to work together to modify visitation as they deem necessary.  Modification of a decree concerning visitation requires a substantial change in circumstances.  Getting extra days for weeks would not normally rise to the statutory requirements for a modification.  Getting extra days for years and then being cut back, might meet the requirements.  I recommend contacting a local attorney to discuss the situation.  However, if the other parent is voluntarily granting extra visitation, why go back to court prior to being denied those days in the future?
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters