QUESTION

I have a question, I have multiple house in my name that I acquired during my marriage from family. So no income has been paid from me or my husband.

Asked on May 06th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If we are thinking about divorcing in the State of Florida. Is there a legal paper he can sign off all rights to these properties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may enter into a postnuptial agreement. This will give each of you the ability to predetermine the distribution of marital assets in the event of death or divorce. Good luck!
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters