QUESTION

I have a relocation hearing coming up for my daughter and I. I have primary custody of her and I'm wanting to move 13 miles from where I'm currently.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a relocation hearing coming up for my daughter and I. I have primary custody of her and I'm wanting to move 13 miles from where I'm currently. Her father doesn't do any transportation nor does he even pay the court ordered child support which he will be 2000 behind on come Sept 1st. I always have a pfa on him for threatening to kill me twice. What are my odds of winning this move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
try to show the court that the move will not change his ability to see the child.  the more it seems as though the schedule will not significantly change, the more likely it be that the court will allow you to move.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters