QUESTION

I have a restraining order on my exhusband and due to mental illness at the time of our divorce I allowed him to have full custody.

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I want to file for joint custody now but I want to know if there is anything that could prevent me from getting joint custody or if he could fight it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on what proof you have of your facts, and how long it has been since the original order was entered. You may be able to file to modify the orders, and seek joint custody, but your ex could fight. But whether he might fight or not should not be any reason for you to NOT seek your full custodial rights. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters