QUESTION

i have a shared custody order for my son but my baby mother is not following the court order

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i fault for shared custody of my son only because i want to be in his life for the rest of his life i have court order to pick up my son every other weekend and return on a mon everytime i go to pick my son up at the right time they always tell me to come back at a different time its cutting into my time with him,and this pass weekend was my weekend to have him and they did not let him come with me my son is only a year old i want him to know he has a father that loves him and fights for him as much as i can i just want to know how can they break the court order and get away with it.. i tried to get the police involved but i dont know what else to do is there any advice you can give to help me out to be a positive part of my son life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
You have a right to be in your child's life and to see and send time with him without interference during those times that the Court has awarded to you in your Court Order. If that Order is not being followed, then you have the right to bring the child's mother back before the Court that issued the Order in an action called contempt. The Court (that issued the Order) has the right to enforce the terms of its Order and to issue any other sanctions (or punishment) that the Court deems is appropriate under the circumstances including but not limited to, perhaps, a monetary fine or incarceration. It is recommended that you keep a journal or log and document all of those dates and times when the Order of Court is not being followed and you are being denied time with your son.  It is recommended that you retain legal counsel to assist you. If you bring an action for contempt, it will require a hearing before the Court and the rules of Court shall apply. You may be at a disadvantage if you do not know or follow the rules of Court. Our firm has extensive experience in handling these types of legal problems. We would be happy to speak with you about your legal problem and how we may be able to assist you in solving your problem.  Feel free to contact our office at your convenience at 570-718-4900. Sincerely Pyrah Stevens, LLC Angela F. Stevens, Esq.     
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters