QUESTION

I have a signed consent order for change of custody. I was informed that to file it in court and for the judge to sign it, I have to attach a peition

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have searched for the appropriate wording to no avail and need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You would have to file the modification petition with the court first, which means you have to pay the filing fee.  You submit the consent, along with the other required paperwork.  Hope this helps.    
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters