QUESTION

I have a spousal support order that is nearing an end of paying alimony for 20.years It ends in two months, what do i do.

Asked on May 04th, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Do I need to petition the court to stop my alimony pmt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
To be appropriate and proper, you should prepare and file a notice and order terminating the alimony obligation
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters