QUESTION

I have a standing order for back child support pymts and he hasn''t paid in four years.Do I have to hire an attorney again to get back support?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hired an attorney in 2007 to collect,on an contempt order for back support.He was ordered to pay the clerk of our court and stopped paying in 2008.He was incarcerated on August 3,2012.He only had to pay for previous years prior to 2007.He owes from 2008-2012.Do I have to retain an attorney to collect the remaining balance?My attorney says it is a standing order that says he will be incarcerated if he stops paying,but they didnt add the 2008-2012 payments that he has not paid the court.Shouldnt I be able to get an affidavit for non payment and take to sheriffs office to collct this money?Why would I have to get an attorney again for the same thing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
In my experience, an attorney isn't very helpful in getting back support payments.  You should be working with your enforcement officer at Domestic Relations (or whatever they call the support arm of your court there).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters