QUESTION

I have a stepson who is an adult child. He is autistic. His father passed away from cancer and his biological mother doesn't want to pay for med needs

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My name is Mariza Arko, and I am a stepmother of an adult child. My stepson, Joshua Bath, is autistic and does not have the ability to live on his own. His biological father passed away two years ago from cancer. Now, as a single mother, I cannot pay the medical expenses needed to help Joshua with his disability. Joshua's biological mother is still alive and makes a very good living as an accounting manager. She, however, refuses to pay any of the medical and coaching expenses that Joshua needs. Joshua was not declared an adult child when he was younger because his father never dreamed he would get cancer at such a young age. I seek legal council on how to receive help from Joshua's biological mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Hi Mariza, You can get child support from the mother under Texas Family Code Sec. 154.302 which provides for Court-Ordered child support for an adult disabled child. If you have possession of the adult child, you may petition the court to ask that the biological mother pay child support to you as well as address other medical issues for the adult child. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 5:11 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters