QUESTION

I have a Texas Standard Possession Order and live more than 100mi away. Can my child stay with my family on my weekend if I'm not in town?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Her mother states that she has the right to keep her, but we do not have a right of first refusal clause in our order. I'd like her to spend time with my family as well. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your order likely includes a clause that says you can designate a competent adult to pick up your child for your possession time. That should allow your family the opportunity to spend time with your child. If you send a competent adult to pick up the child and the mother does not allow the child to go, that could be grounds for you to file an enforcement. In some counties, you have to make sure to have the person show up at the exact right time and day. However, the mother does not have the right to prevent a competent adult from picking up the child for you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 10:22 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters