QUESTION

I have a very interesting situation that I need direction in. My wife of 18 yrs was going through folders of papers and a copy of our marriage

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
certificate, she got looking at it and brought it to me, she showed me where my social security number was 1 number off and my middle name was spelled incorrect, She says we are not married and now feels that for some reason I did this on purpose, most likely from all her co workers,"they are all legal experts", ask them. Thats why they work at a processing plant. we were married in AL. now live in Pa. Is she Right or wrong, things are heating up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It is likely a scrivener's error, which does not invalidate the marriage.  Given that you intended to marry, have remained married and held yourself out as a married couple, no court is going to say that you aren't married because your name was typed incorrectly on the marriage certificate.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters