QUESTION

I have a very mature 10 year that comes home and is home alone for about a hour until 17 year old gets there i am in florida is this okay?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Florida law does not have set rules as to age at which the child can be left alone. The Department of Children and Families website suggests the age of 12 see link below for more info https://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/childwelfare/caregivers/whentoleaveyourkidshomealone.shtml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters