QUESTION

I have a workers comp. settlement cumming in a divorce do I have to split it?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
MARYLAND: Lowery v. Lowery, 113 Md. App. 423, 688 A.2d 65 (1997). Although the husband's injury underlying his workers' compensation settlement occurred before the parties' marriage, the award should be classified as marital property to the extent that it compensated the husband for lost wages or future earning capacity during the marriage or for medical expenses paid out of marital assets. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters