QUESTION

I have about 70 % custody of my son and his dad has 30% if I take him back to court and want to get a lawyer, can the lawyer come with me to court ?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Or do the lawyer can only give me advice ? Last time I went to court..the judge never asked my son''s dad any proof of papers that he has insurance for our son or any pay stubs and I feel it was unfair. I ended up only getting $81 / month child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
the lawyer SHOULD come to court with you, and they normally do.  On the other hand, if it is child support only, the Department of Child Support Services in your county can help you for no fee, and better, they have great enforcement tools to make sure it gets paid.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters