QUESTION

I have all my paper work together except dotting the I''s and crossing the T''s. I need to know the next steps to filing those papers and how?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My name is Robert and my case dates back to 2008 when MN law did not base support on both parents income and at that time I was very irresponceable and never showed up to my court date and I also mde alot of money. Shortly after I was fired, now I have a job not making nearly the amount. I am paying more into child support than I take home, I cant even support my immediate family including my 1 yr old daught that lives with me. I just cant handle it anymore I lost my home and now have to move. I relly need to know how to go about filing and what do I do next to speed this process up. I would get a lawyer but I cant afford to even put food on my table right now. thank you for your time. By the way I pay over $900 a month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
You probably cannot afford to handle this without an attorney.  The reduction in child support is NOT going to be retroactive, so you need to move quickly.  We will handle it @ $175/ HR with $500 down/ and then $350 a month, preferably on debit or credit card.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters