QUESTION

I have an adult Son, his wife and child at my home. They have have not been paying the agreed rent and are disrespectful and verbally abusive. Help

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2020 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am in Tennessee. I have a step son that moved in about 18 months ago with his new wife and new born child. I know that was probably a mistake but our intentions were to help him get started in life. The agreement was that we would allow him to build a small apartment in our garage. I would pay for all the materials and he would do most of the labor. It took him almost 18 months, do him being lazy, to get it done. During this time the agreement was that we would not charge him rent, may be why it took so long, but when it was done he would have to start paying rent. He has now gotten a self righteousness attitude and feels that we owe him and refuses to pay rent, he paid for three months after I gave him money to cover it. We have 3 minor children living with us that he constantly undermines our parenting with. He is very disrespectful and has a violent temper. He has started to take over other parts of the property like my Pavilion to do his projects. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You will have to evict him. Courts are not processing evictions right now. if he becomes physically abusive or extremely threatening you could perhaps file a petition for an order of protection from domestic violence, but you can tell from the name it's not exactly designed for your situation. You probably can remove his things from everywhere except his living space, in other words I think you can remove his items from your pavilion. He could probably turn around and put them back. Although cops will sometimes get involved with things like this they really shouldn't because they are well-intentioned but often don't really know the law. I think you can keep a careful watch on the news and see when eviction petitions are being heard again and file one that day
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2020 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters