QUESTION

I have an adult woman who wants my husband and I to adopt her.She has no contact with her biomother or her bio father. Is this adoption possible?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Adoptions - Ohio
More details to this question:
When she moved to Fostoria and went to high school I met her. She was in the flag core and went to school and had a job. She had called upon her father for food and he wouldn't bring her any so she called upon me. So I brought her food. And that was just the start. Her mother lives in Alaska and has been for years charged with kidnapping. She was raised by her dad, an irresponsible ex military man. Got. Kicked out. She has no contact with her mom and rare contact with her dad. My husband and I have been there for her thru all her ups and downs in the last 9 years. She needs a sense of belonging. And chooses us to be her parents. We would be happy to have her as our only daughter. We have 3 sons. Do we need her dads permission to adopt her since he is the one who was granted custody when she was a minor? She is 24 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it doesn't sound like she qualifies for an adult adoption. Ohio requires one of five factors to do an adult adoption 1) the adoptee is totally and permanently disabled, 2) the adoptee is determined to be a mentally retarded person 3) the adoptee had established a child-foster parent or child-stepparent relationship with the petitioner as a minor. 4)  was, at the time of the adult eighteenth birthday, in the permanent custody of or in a planned permanent living arrangement with a public children services agency or a private child-placing agency or 5) is the child of the spouse of the petitioner.   She does not meet any of the criteria, and so you cannot do an adult adoption.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters