QUESTION

I have an agreement with my attorney all retainer has been fully paid, should I pay advance fees he is asking for??

Asked on Jan 12th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Divorce case, going on 4 month attorney hasn’t filed financial affidavit yet, retainer is used nothing has been filed to the court, except answer petition for respondent, should I pay advance fee?? Attorney is not explaining how is it going to be spent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Replenishment of the trust account is mandated by the retainer agreement you signed, in order to maintain a specific amount in your trust account. Most attorneys work by the hour, using the remaining balance in your trust account. A new attorney can be hired and your divorce case transferred easily, should you deem the delays unreasonable. Consult with another attorney to assess a working relationship.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters