QUESTION

I have an attorney in county of marital residence but my child and I are living in another county now, can I get case moved to county where we now liv

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Separated for five months so far
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
It sounds like you are trying to change the venue of the case to another county. Whether you can move your case (or change venue) will depend on a number of factors, such as the type of case you have pending, and the reason that you give the court for moving the case, the location of the other party, whether the other party objects to the motion, etc.  Since you say that you have an attorney already on your case in the first county, you should ask him or her about a motion to change venue.  Since they have been working the case already, they will have the information necessary to advise you fully regarding your chances of getting the court to change the venue. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters