QUESTION

I have an easy case however adding a lawyer to it would definitely allow me to win my case. I recently became unemployed looking for a pro bono lawyer

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband has his Pastor on the side providing a lawyer for him and I don't think that that is fair especially when I just became recently unemployed and I cannot afford a lawyer. Please I am looking for a pro bono lawyer this is very easy case. I just know that having a lawyer would help me win
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters