QUESTION

i have an evidenciary hearing scheduled for 03/28/2017. i need help

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want custody of my 2 kids who have been living with me for the past 5 years after we separated. We went to the conference and he asked for an evidenciary hearing. I do not know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
you need to see a lawyer.  there are lots of different kinds of hearings that could be scheduled, and without knowing anything about it i can't give you any advice.  but don't wait and just walk into court unprepared on 3/28.  act right away, and make sure that you contact a lawyer who spends a lot of time in family court - not a corporate lawyer, or a criminal lawyer or any other kind of lawyer. good luck.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters