QUESTION

I have an evidentury hearing coming up april 2012. do i have to have respondent and her witnesses on my witness list to question them?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
we share joint legal physical custody. child been in my primary care since June 2011 due to emotional and physical abuse by step parent proven.alcohol abuse by step parent issue in case also proven. GAL recommends child remain w me weekdays mother weekends. mother didn''t agree now evidence hearing to show why should be w her weekdays and me weekends. can i refer to past court documents and testimony without submitting as evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have the right to cross anyone she calls.  If you want to call them, I would list them and subpoena them.  I would want to make sure the past court docs, etc., that I was relying on be put into the record.  Otherwise, how do you expect to appeal, much less win this motion?  Consider carefully each fact you need to prove.  Anticipate the evidence in opposition.Then make a list of what you will be introducing to achieve those goals.  Then make sure all of that evidence gets put into the record.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters