QUESTION

I have an order of child support that I pay. Is getting braces part of me covering his med insurance?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
I made 44k in 2011. I am currently paying $188 a WEEK for my 14 yr old boy, who I have every other weekend. I am ordered to have med insurance for him. We were never married, and had him when we were 20. She (his mother) is remarried with a child of their own. He works, but she does not, and has not in the past 3 years, sucking up unemployment until it ran out. She still doesn''t work. I am married and have two children with my wife. My original judgement also slapped me with a 23,000 arrearage that accumulates 9% interest. I was paying $97 a week, but evidently that wasn''t good enough, so she went to child support enforcement and they slapped me with $188 a week. I am in construction and we have are slow seasons where I get laid off, My unemployment is $990 every 2 weeks, she gets $376 of that which is about 40%. Now she wants him to get braces and is giving me a bill for half. Are braces part of medical ins? She provides $0 to support him, can she do this? She is a dead beat, lazy, mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Braces are not part of the obligation to provide insurance.  Your obligation, if any, has to be for unreimbursed medical and dental expenses.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters