QUESTION

I have an order of proctection against my husband for me and my children. Is there another way to set up visitation without filing for a divorce?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was having severe bipolar issues and refused to see a doctor. He became dangerous and destructive for me and children to be around-hence the order of protection. He has now started seeing a doctor and is taking medication for his bipolar, so I was trying to see about how to set up visitation without having to get a divorce or if the only option to set it up at this point is within the divorce. I do not want him to have unsupervised visits yet because he is still early in his treatment but I do want my children to have a relationship with their father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You should have the protective ordr modified to allow the supervised visitation. Talk to your lawyer about exactly how you would like the visitation to be conducted.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters