QUESTION

I have an up coming case for child support ,Ii wanted to know if I can file for visitation so can see my while I'm there

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition to seek visitation just about anytime, but you will have to give proper notice to both the other parent and Judge by filing it enough in advance so they can be prepared to discuss the issue when you go to court. If you file it the same day as your court appearance, it is unlikely that the Judge would be able to do much on that issue with such short notice. The issue would be heard eventually, but just not likely on the same day that you file the petition.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters