QUESTION

I have become disable and the doctor says I can not work. Is this grounds to have my case revieved?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   I assume "your case"  was a divorce.  If so, you do not state whether  you were awarded any alimony in the divorce.  If you were not awarded alimony, and you waived your rights to alimony, then most likely you cannot go back and seek alimony now.    If, on the other hand, you were awarded alimony, and the judgment (or agreement) did not state that it cannot be modified, then you may have a chance to go back and ask for a modification.    Again, because I do not have the specifics of your case, I am making educated guesses.  The best thing to do is read the agreement carefully and look for these key words.  If there is waiver langauge in the agreement then you are probably out of luck.   An attorney could best advise you if you are unsure after reviewing the judgment and before you give up. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496   
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters