QUESTION

I have been a NJ state employee for 28 years. I live in PA, if I file for divorce is my husband entitled to some of my pension?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Along with my retirement I also am given healthcare (insurance, prescription, dental) would he also have to stay on my policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital assets are generally those assets accumulated during the marriage, with some nuances.  The value of your retirement assets, regardless of where they were earned, would be considered a marital asset if they were acquired during the marriage. Generally, during the pendency of the divorce, the court requires the parties to maintain the "status quo," meaning that if he is currently covered under your employer-sponsored insurance policy, the court would require that he continue to be covered until the divorce decree were issued and the marital property was awarded.  Whether he has to contribute to his share of the cost during that period would be an issue for the court to address.   Once you are divorced, you can no longer provide coverage for him as a spouse.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters