QUESTION

I have been alienated from my kids for 4 months now. No contact of any kind. I get them tonight. What can I file to keep them? Alienation is abuse.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex filed a false report of assault against me. Kept our 2 daughter's from me. 10 months ago she up and moved with our kids with no notice. Over 400 miles away. What can I do pro se to keep them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is an emergency process to ask the court for very quick hearing.  You would need to file this in the county where the children are currently located.  Unfortunately, I do not believe there are any pro se forms for this process, so you would need to do your own or consult an attorney.  This is a statute that may apply (depending on the facts of your case): https://www.legis.iowa.gov/docs/code/598B.204.pdf     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters