QUESTION

I have been charged with a misdemeanor battery misdemeanor battery for being drunk an pushing my girlfriend do I need lawyer?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
She did not press charges I didvnot hit her she was drinking under age I didn't want to ride in the car with her someone other then her pressed charges not sure who.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
If you have been charged with a crime then yes you need an attorney. Depending on your prior criminal background a lawyer may be able to have the charge dismissed or negotiate a plea bargin that involves not jail time.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters