QUESTION

I have been court ordered to participate in a paternity test which I will do, however regardless of the results can I sign my rights over or away?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2018 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have been ordered to participate in a court-ordered parental paternity test, however regardless of the results, can I sign away my rights as a father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It is possible for you to file a petition seeking a court order terminating your parental rights. However, unless your child's mother has remarried and the husband is seeking to adopt your child, it is unlikely that a court would grant your petition. Since you have been ordered to participate in a paternity test, the mother likely wants you to pay child support. You cannot waive or sign away that obligation if you are the biological father. If you choose to not participate in your child's life, nobody can force to you be a father- but you CAN be forced to pay child support.   
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters