QUESTION

I have been diagnozed with schizophrenia and bipolar; my husband has been abusive in the past physically and is still verbally.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband says if i et divorced and remarry I''ll loose all rights over my kids. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Child custody is based on the "best interest of the child" standard.  It is a nebulous standard and the court considers a number of factors.  Often, the court will appoint what's called a guardian ad litem to conduct an investigation and give their opinion as to who they think should have custody.  If you are contemplating divorcing your spouse and you anticipate a custody fight, I would recommend contacting an area who can further assist you. Diona M. Potter Potter Sieg, LLC   DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice.  It is provided solely for informational purposes.  Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters