QUESTION

I have been divorced for four years. I did not request my exes pension. I am now disabled, can I have any recourse to getting half of his pension?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Almost certainly, you are too late, unless the pension was somehow hidden from you or the Judgment doesn't say that Spousal Support is barred. Read the Judgment carefully, and, if you are not sure, see a good local lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters