QUESTION

I have been divorced over 2 years. Was ordered to pay alimony however I was making 120,000 a year. Now I only make 52,000 a year. She is suing me now.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
She is suing me for original alimony. I cannot afford that. Her and her attorney are fast tracking this and have a court date for Jan. 17. I don't even have an attorney yet. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
What state and county are you in? In Texas, spousal maintenance generally only lasts for a fixed period of time. It's difficult to provide feedback without knowing more about your divorce decree. However, you should certainly get an attorney as soon as possible in the county where the decree was signed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters